Here’s one I forgot to mention yesterday, a news site devoted to “world news, Twitter style”: www.breakingtweets.com.
[…] Isn’t that an interesting thought? Prosecute public officials who make unsupportable claims about a project’s benefits or costs? How about those consultants who, time after time, produce estimates of benefits that never materialize? Are these a form of consumer fraud? What a concept!
Discover more from i L i n d
Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Regarding prosecution of public officials for project promoting exaggerations, Hawaii has a little known statute, Section 46-45, HRS, that makes it a misdemeanor for a county council to, among other things, “incur, authorize, or contract, or aid or participate in incurring, authorizing, or contracting, during any fiscal year, liabilities or obligations, whether payable during the fiscal year or not, for any or all purposes, except for and in the exercise by the county of the power of eminent domain, in excess of the amount of money available for the purposes for the county during the year.”
Don’t you suppose that should make the City Council a little wary about approving some of the Mayor’s funding requests regarding rail rapid transit?