The reso
[…] That practice ended abruptly with Hannemann’s election in November 2004.
For example, the report for the period July-September 2004, available through the city Docushare system, contains the complete list of names.
However, beginning with the first listing prepared by the Hannemann administration, covering the three months ending December 31, 2004, names were no longer reported in the version made available to the public.
Could this quiet substitution of an edited document for the actual original constitute “tampering with a government record”, which is prohibited by state law?
Section 710-1017 HRS provides, in part:
(1) A person commits the offense of tampering with a government record if:
(a) The person knowingly and falsely makes, completes, or alters, or knowingly makes a false entry in, a written instrument which is or purports to be a government record or a true copy thereof; or
(b) The person knowingly presents or uses a written instrument which is or purports to be a government record or a true copy thereof, knowing that it has been falsely made, completed, or altered, or that a false entry has been made therein, with intent that it be taken as genuine; or
According to accompanying legal commentary:
This section is intended to penalize conduct which undermines confidence in the accuracy of public records. The accuracy of public records is essential to efficient public administration and, beyond the immediate context of public administration, the government has an interest in protecting public confidence in its records.
A February 2006 audit of the city’s personal services contract procedures termed the quarterly reports “inadequate”, and said “the reports lack meaningful information.”
According to the audit:
Personal services contracts are perceived as rewarding political insiders.