Well, well.
[…] Another question follows–if this regular report is being altered without notice each time it is prepared, then are there other documents that are being similarly tampered with before being made public?
There’s a serious issue of public trust involved here. The Docushare system appears to provide the public with direct access to city records but, at least in the case of this quarterly report, what the public sees is not actually the official record.
Earlier, I questioned whether secretly altering or tampering with the report is legal.
State law (Section 710-1017 HRS) makes defines the offense of tampering to include:
(a) The person knowingly and falsely makes, completes, or alters, or knowingly makes a false entry in, a written instrument which is or purports to be a government record or a true copy thereof;
As the legal commentary to the statute notes:
This section is intended to penalize conduct which undermines confidence in the accuracy of public records. The accuracy of public records is essential to efficient public administration and, beyond the immediate context of public administration, the government has an interest in protecting public confidence in its records.
Putting that aside, though, now the issue is whether the council and the administration can work together to resolve this matter and assure the public that the public records we see are the real deal and not secretly altered replacements.