Public disclosure of rail contract poses early test for incoming Mayor Carlisle’s administration
[…] While an individual’s social security is entitled to protection, corporations do not have an expectation of privacy that their EINs are confidential.

The Law

The Honolulu City Charter, section 13-105 provides in clear terms: “All books and records of the city shall be open to the inspection of any citizen at any time during business hours.”

The City Charter’s requirement is an independent source of ensuring that government records are open to the public.

The Uniform Information Practices Act is an additional level of protection of the public’s right to information. HRS § 92F-11 provides in pertinent part:

(a) All government records are open to public inspection unless access is restricted or closed by law.

(b) Except as provided in section 92F-13, each agency upon request by any person shall make government records available for inspection and copying during regular business hours.

HRS § 92F-12(a) provides in pertinent part:

Any other provision in this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, each agency shall make available for public inspection and duplication during regular business hours: . . .