Tag Archives: Honolulu
[…] But beginning with the first report issued after Hannemann’s election, the names went missing.

There was no response from the city after I first raised the question. When the next report was made public without names, I requested a copy of the original from Human Resources. It was produced, names intact, but, once again, the version of the same document that was made public via Docushare was altered to remove the names.

I noted that the situation raises legal questions:

State law (Section 710-1017 HRS) defines the offense of tampering to include:

(a) The person knowingly and falsely makes, completes, or alters, or knowingly makes a false entry in, a written instrument which is or purports to be a government record or a true copy thereof;

As the legal commentary to the statute notes:

This section is intended to penalize conduct which undermines confidence in the accuracy of public records. The accuracy of public records is essential to efficient public administration and, beyond the immediate context of public administration, the government has an interest in protecting public confidence in its records.

Apparently worried about the “altering a government record” problem, the city–or someone in the city–is now simply holding this document behind the counter, like stores used to do with adult magazines. But unlilke adult magazines, this listing is required to be a public record.