Office of Information Practices says it has stopped issuing binding formal opinions challenging agency refusals to disclose public records
[…] Parx is correct in fearing that OIP’s pull-back will weaken its authority and powers, but that appears to result from OIP’s decision to extend the ruling from cases involving minutes to those involving all types of government records.

Parx cited the issue again in a post yesterday on his “Got Windmills?” blog.

The case is complicated because it involves slightly different provisions of both the sunshine law and the Uniform Information Practices Act.

The sunshine law specifically allows for appeals to court.

Section 92-12 HRS provides, in part:

(c) Any person may commence a suit in the circuit court of the circuit in which a prohibited act occurs for the purpose of requiring compliance with or preventing violations of this part or to determine the applicability of this part to discussions or decisions of the public body. The court may order payment of reasonable attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party in a suit brought under this section.

The UIPA, on the other hand, provides that a person can appeal the denial of records by an agency, but the agency does not have the right to bring a court challenge to an OIP decision that records can be public.

The courts had to decide how to interpret these co-existing provisions.