Saturday…”He said-She said” reporting obscures substance of Kamehameha story
[…] Having been where news has been made on occasion over the years and then seeing how it’s reported makes one realize viscerally that what mostly passes for journalism is all about the “compelling narrative” — and little else. In light of the seminal role that the media have in helping assure the individual rights we enjoy as Americans, this reality is more than sad.

    Reply
  13. line of flight

    Ian,

    I think everyone failed to look at what constitutes child abuse in the preceding section in the statute, Section 350-1 defines child abuse as “acts or omissions of any person who, or legal entity which, is in any manner or degree related to the child, is residing with the child, or is otherwise responsible for the child’s care.”

    This is patterned closely from the federal Keeping Children and Families Safe Act of 2003 which defines it as “Any recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or caretaker that results in death, serious physical or emotional harm, sexual abuse, or exploitation.”