Actually, as I read their materials, the company’s “research” is designed to support claims against title insurance policies based on alleged faulty title.
[…] Hence, if there is a defect in title the colateral (mortgage) is null and void and taken out of the equation for the repayment of the loan (promisory note) in a forclosure.
The borrower and lender are left with an unsecured (promisory note) loan that needs to be paid off.
Laulima’s most recent cases involved lenders winning both judical and non-judical forclosures. However the lenders could not take possesion of the homes because of issues regarding title.
The lenders petitioned District court to get orders for ejectment but the Judges dismissed their complaints for lack of jurisdiction. HRS § 604-5(d) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he
district courts shall not have cognizance of real actions, nor actions in which the title to real estate comes in question[.]”
This also falls under Rule 12.1 District Court Rules of Civil Procedure “a defense to jurisdiction to the effect that the action is a real action, or one in which the title to real estate is involved.
I’m not sure how this would work out in a Circuit court under In Rem Jurisdiction.